HomeMy WebLinkAbout030533 ORD - 06/16/2015 Ordinance amending the Code of Ordinances by adding Chapter 41 titled
[…] effective administration of the procurement process for public works contracts, this ordinance
provides for the City Council's delegation of authority to reject any and all bids or proposals in
certain circumstances;"
WHEREAS, relating to the requirement to award certain contracts to the lowest responsible
bidder, the Texas Local Government Code states, in pertinent parts, (a) that "if the competitive
sealed bidding requirement applies to the contract for goods or services, the contract must be
awarded to the lowest responsible bidder," Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 252.043(a); (b) that "[e]xcept
as provided by Subsection (d-1), the contract must be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder
if the competitive sealed bidding requirement applies to the contract for construction of: (1)
highways, roads, streets, bridges, utilities, water supply projects, water plants, wastewater
plants, water and wastewater distribution or conveyance facilities, wharves, docks, airport
runways and taxiways, drainage projects, or related types of projects associated with civil
engineering construction; or (2) buildings or structures that are incidental to projects that are
primarily civil engineering construction projects," Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 252.043(d); and (c)
that "[i]f the competitive sealed bidding requirement applies to the contract for construction of a
facility, as that term is defined by Section 2269.001, Government Code, the contract must be
awarded to the lowest responsible bidder or awarded under the method described by Chapter
2269, Government Code," Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 252.043(e);
WHEREAS, the City Council recognizes that the City must invest large amounts of money in
public works and critical infrastructure projects;
WHEREAS, it is the policy of the City Council that the City solicit offers from, award contracts to,