"(b) A franchising authority may in its request for proposals require as part of the franchise, and may require as part of a cable operator's proposal for a franchise renewal, subject to Section 626, that channel capacity be designated for public, educational, or governmental use, and channel capacity on institutional networks be designated for educational or governmental use, and may require rules and procedures for the use of channel capacity designated pursuant to this section." 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(4)(B) provides that a local government: "may require adequate assurance that the cable operator will provide adequate public, educational, and governmental access channel capacity, facilities, or financial support." It is important to note that the City's authority under 47 U.S.C. §541 (a) (4) (B) to require a cable operator to furnish PEG facilities and financial support does not extend to the ability to compel a cable provider to actually operate or run a PEG access facility.