Recommendation: Adopt the Ordinances as presented on first reading. May 16, 2002 To: David R. Garcia, City Manager , , v. From: Jimmy Bray, City Attorney ~4/~ ~'~ Re: Public Access Studio The general cable franchise renewal process has been outlined in an accompanying memo. This memo will address specifically the issue of what the City can compel Time-Warner to provide with respect to the public access studio. Cable television franchises are governed primarily by federal law, the Cable Act of 1984, as amended, codified in 47 U.S.C. § 531 which provides: "(a) A franchising authority may establish requirements in a franchise with respect to the designation or use of channel capacity for public, educational, or governmental [PEG] use only to the extent provided in this section. "(b) A franchising authority may in its request for proposals require as part of the franchise, and may require as part of a cable operator's proposal for a franchise renewal, subject to Section 626, that channel capacity be designated for public, educational, or governmental use, and channel capacity on institutional networks be designated for educational or governmental use, and may require rules and procedures for the use of channel capacity designated pursuant to this section." 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(4)(B) provides that a local government: "may require adequate assurance that the cable operator will provide adequate public, educational, and governmental access channel capacity, facilities, or financial support."