Staff is recommending that the hearing be set for the Regular Council Meeting of July 9, 2002. The Council must officially set the date. Section 102.006 (a) of the Texas Local Government Code states the following: The governing body of a municipality shall hold a public hearing on the proposed budget. Any taxpayer of the municipality may attend and may participate in the hearing. REQUIRED COUNCIL ACTION: Set a public hearing on the Proposed FY2002 -03 Budget for July 9, 2002 �., , ' M rk L. Mc aniel Director of Management and Budget 7 AGENDA MEMORANDUM June 20, 2002 AGENDA ITEM: Motion authorizing the City Manager, or his designee, to purchase from SBC DataComm, Inc., of Austin, Texas, in accordance with the State of Texas