09-18-03 09-18-03 09-19-03 09-19-03 ORIGINAL APPTD.DATE 6-18-02 1-12-99 9-14-99 5-19-98 4-27-99 * One of these individuals needs to be designated as an appointee to represent the "transportation disadvantaged". rta2.wpd Page 1 of 1 MEMORANDUM To: Mayor and Council Members From: Doyle D. Curtis, Senior Assistant City Attorney Through: James R. Bray, Jr., City Attorney Subject: City Council Appointments to RTA Board Date: June 6, 2002 House Bill 1621 passed in the last legislative session added a provision to the RTA's enabling legislation affecting the City's appointments to the RTA Board. Section 451.502 (g) was added to the Transportation Code and provides that "The principal municipality shall make its appointments to the board so that at least one of the appointees is designated to represent the interests of the transportation disadvantaged." It goes further to define "transportation disadvantaged" as meaning the elderly, persons with disabilities, and low-income individuals. (See Section 451.001(9)] The statute does not mandate that this Board member be "transportation disadvantaged."