►+ I-+ b+ F4 t+ Iz N N N A V1 O� J 00 �D O t+ N W A 011 V� 01 J 00 N 23 Debt Servi*iscal Issues • Declining General Debt Beginning FY2007-08 • Bond 2004 & FY2003-04 Capital Budget- Utility udge Utility Improvements Funded by Commercial Paper Program & Revenue Bonds • Pending Baseball Stadium and Packery Channel Issues in FY2003-04 24 b, " Balance chedule - July 151h • 1St Reading of Adoption Ordinance W - July 22nd • 2nd Reading of Adoption Ordinance 25 Focus on the Horizon 26 PEI CITY COUNCIL MEMORANDUM July 8, 2003 AGENDA ITEM: Public Hearing on Proposed FY 2003-04 Operating Budget ISSUE: Section 102.006 (a) of the Texas Local Government Code reads as follows: The governing body of a municipality shall hold a public hearing on the proposed budget. Any taxpayer of the municipality may attend and may participate in the hearing. REQUIRED COUNCIL ACTION: Conduct the public hearing. -335- Marlon e- I Executive Director of Support Services 29 6-27-223 5:27AM FROM ?LANNING 512 882 35y2 P_2 .lull e� Cuuu 1t21SFm HHUL HULLtn 512-891-5139 p,1 Paul Holden 762 Oakdale Drive Austin, TX 78745 flce (512) 891-6130 Fax (512) 891-6139