The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Loan Star Libraries Administrative Rule 2.815 (c) states, "If a library has certified that it provides service to non - residents without charge or it has elected to participate in the TexShare card program, the library must maintain these services for the duration of the contract that it received." This means the Library shall provide the same library services and may impose the same restrictions on non - resident customers as it does for those customers who live locally. Texas Government Code, Section 441.138(c), states, "State aid to a free tax- supported public library is a supplement to and not a replacement of local support." C. The Grantee will comply with the following parts of the Governor's Office of Budget and Planning, UGMS revised June 2004, located at: http : / /www..eovernor.state.tx.us/ divisions /stategrants /guidelines /files /UGMS062004.doc.