HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet City Council - 02/10/2009CITY COUNCIL AGENDA
[…] (6) schools, licensed day care facilities, hospitals and other health care facilities within
1,000 feet of the boundaries of the known fill area.
Rule 330.957 Contents of the Development Permit and Workplan Application
a) General requirements. The application shall follow the general requirements in
§330.956 of this title (relating to Application for Proposed or Existing Constructions
Over a Closed Municipal Solid Waste Landfill Unit, General Requirements).
(b) Certification.
(1) Following the language of Texas Health and Safety Code, §361.533, the licensed
professional engineer preparing a development permit application shall include the
following certification: Certification of No Potential Threat to Public Health or the
Environment. "I, , P.E. # , certify that the proposed
development is necessary to reduce a potential threat to public health or the environment,
or that the proposed development will not increase or create a potential threat to public
health or the environment. Further, I certify that the proposed development will/will not
damage the integrity or function of any component of the Closed Municipal Solid Waste
Landfill Unit, including, but not limited to, the final cover, containment systems,
monitoring system, or liners. This certification includes all documentation of all studies
and data on which I relied in making these determinations." (signed, sealed, and dated by