The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Commission Staff recommended approval of the application. The application is approved. Findin's 1. The application complies with PURA' §§ 66.003 and 66.0042 and P.U.C. SUBST. R. 28.6. 2. The Applicant is entitled to approval of this application, having submitted a sworn affidavit which complies with PURA § 66.003(b). 1 The Public Utility Regulatory Act, TEX. UTU.. CODE ANN. §§ 11.001- 66.016 (Vernon 2007 & Supp. 2011) (PURA). 2 The United States District Court for the Western District of Texas issued a judgment invalidating most of PURA § 66.004. Texas Cable Association v. Hudson, No. A- 05 -CV- 721 -LY (W.D. Tex. May 31, 2012). The remaining enforceable portion of § 66.004 states: Beginning September 1, 2005, a cable service provider or video service provider may elect to terminate that municipal franchise and seek a state - issued certificate of franchise authority by providing written notice to the commission and the affected municipality. The municipal franchise is terminated on the date the commission issues the state - issued certificate of franchise authority. Printed on recycled paper An Equal Opportunity Employer 1701 N. Congress Avenue PO Box 13326 Austin, TX 78711 512/936 -7000 Fax: 512/936 -7003 web site: www.puc.texas.gov Project No. 40462 Notice of Approval Page 2 of 2 3. In its application, Applicant stated its agreement to provide the