HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet City Council - 09/09/2014 dsCorpus Christi 1201 Leopard Street
[…] �vs c�
G�
C[h �
0 a
AGENDA MEMORANDUM
„<aA,aAA,FO Public Hearing for the City Council Meeting of September 9, 2014
DATE: September 2, 2014
TO: Ronald L. Olson, City Manager
FROM: Eddie Houlihan, Assistant Director of the Office of Management & Budget
EddieHo @cctexas.com
(361) 826-3792
Public Hearing on Fiscal Year 2014-2015 Operating Budget
CAPTION:
Public hearing for the City of Corpus Christi Fiscal Year 2014-2015 Operating Budget for
September 9, 2014 during the regular City Council meeting beginning at 11:30 am at City Hall,
1201 Leopard Street, Corpus Christi, Texas.
PURPOSE:
Section 102.006 of the Texas Local Government Code reads as follows: "The governing body of
a municipality shall hold a public hearing on the proposed budget. Any person may attend and
may participate in the hearing."
BACKGROUND AND FINDINGS:
City Charter requires City Council to review and act on the Operating Budget on a yearly basis.
ALTERNATIVES:
None. This public hearing and approval of budget is required by City Charter.
OTHER CONSIDERATIONS:
Not applicable.
CONFORMITY TO CITY POLICY: