HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet City Council - 09/09/2014 dsCorpus Christi 1201 Leopard Street
[…] Ordinance 027996, to reflect the state statute.
BACKGROUND AND FINDINGS:
On December 16, 2008, the City of Corpus Christi approved an Ordinance creating Tax
Increment Financing District Three. As it was adopted, the Board of Directors was to consist of
fifteen members, with "respective governing bodies of each taxing unit other than the City"
having the ability to appoint one member to the board. In the effort to coordinate a first meeting
of the TIF Board, staff identified the discrepancy between the ordinance and state statute
(§311.009(a), Tax Code), which reads:
"The board of directors of a reinvestment zone consists of at least five and not more than 15
members, unless more than 15 members are required to satisfy the requirements of this
subsection. Each taxing unit other than the municipality or county that designated the zone that
levies taxes on real property in the zone may appoint one member of the board if the taxing unit
has approved the payment of all or part of the tax increment produced by the unit into the tax
increment fund for the zone."
This Ordinance Amendment will correct the structure, removing the additional entities and
eliminating the 15 member requirement. The City will reserve the ten director appointments
allowed to them by the Statute, with one reserved for a representative from the Downtown
Management District.