BACKGROUND AND FINDINGS: On December 16, 2008, the City of Corpus Christi approved an Ordinance creating Tax Increment Financing District Three. As it was adopted, the Board of Directors was to consist of fifteen members, with "respective governing bodies of each taxing unit other than the City" having the ability to appoint one member to the board. In the effort to coordinate a first meeting of the TIF Board, staff identified the discrepancy between the ordinance and state statute (§311.009(a), Tax Code), which reads: "The board of directors of a reinvestment zone consists of at least five and not more than 15 members, unless more than 15 members are required to satisfy the requirements of this subsection. Each taxing unit other than the municipality or county that designated the zone that levies taxes on real property in the zone may appoint one member of the board if the taxing unit has approved the payment of all or part of the tax increment produced by the unit into the tax increment fund for the zone." This Ordinance Amendment will correct the structure, removing the additional entities and eliminating the 15 member requirement. The City will reserve the ten director appointments allowed to them by the Statute, with one reserved for a representative from the Downtown Management District.