Loc. Gov't Code § 252.043(a); (b) that "[e]xcept as provided by Subsection (d-1), the contract must be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder if the competitive sealed bidding requirement applies to the contract for construction of: (1) highways, roads, streets, bridges, utilities, water supply projects, water plants, wastewater plants, water and wastewater distribution or conveyance facilities, wharves, docks, airport runways and taxiways, drainage projects, or related types of projects associated with civil engineering construction; or (2) buildings or structures that are incidental to projects that are primarily civil engineering construction projects," Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 252.043(d); and (c) that "[i]f the competitive sealed bidding requirement applies to the contract for construction of a facility, as that term is defined by Section 2269.001, Government Code, the contract must be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder or awarded under the method described by Chapter 2269, Government Code," Tex. Loc.