The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] PURPOSE: Section 102.006 of the Texas Local Government Code reads as follows: "The governing body of a municipality shall hold a public hearing on the proposed budget. Any person may attend and may participate in the hearing." BACKGROUND AND FINDINGS: City Charter requires City Council to review and act on the Operating Budget on a yearly basis. ALTERNATIVES: None. This public hearing and approval of budget is required by City Charter. OTHER CONSIDERATIONS: Not applicable.