The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Reference:Executive Order 11246& Title 41 CFR Part 60—4.3 Page 9 of 46 FEDERAL REQUIREMENTS: FR-05 COPELAND "ANTI-KICKBACK" ACT— 18 U.S.C. 874/40 U.S.C. 276c/29 CFR Part 3 Compliance with Copeland Act requirements. The Contractor shall comply with the requirements of 29 CFR Part 3 which are incorporated by reference in this contract. TITLE 18, U.S.C. Sec. 874. Kickbacks from public works employees "Whoever, by force, intimidation, or threat of procuring dismissal from employment, or by any other manner whatsoever induces any person employed in the construction, prosecution, completion or repair of any public building, public work, or building or work financed in whole or in part by loans or grants from the United States, to give up any part of the compensation to which he is entitled under his contract of employment, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." [18 U.S.C. 874 (June 25, 1948, ch. 645, Sec. 1, 62 Stat. 740, eff. Sept. 1, 1948) replaces the former sec. 1 of the Copeland Act of June 13, 1934 (48 Stat. 948), which was codified as 40 U.S.C. 276b prior to its repeal by 62 Stat. 862, eff.