The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The City of Corpus Christi allows for disannexation. The proposed disannexation area is an area of approximately 10,463 acres. There are no existing commercial wind farms in the area. The City has negotiated a disannexation agreement with Chapman Ranch Wind I, LLC, restrict wind turbines in the disannexed area. ALTERNATIVES: Not disannex area. OTHER CONSIDERATIONS: Texas Local Government Code §43.148: • "(a) If an area is disannexed, the municipality disannexing the area shall refund to the landowners of the area the amount of money collected by the municipality in property taxes and fees from those landowners during the period that the area was a part of the municipality less the amount of money that the municipality spent for the direct benefit of the area during that period. • (b) A municipality shall proportionately refund the amount under Subsection (a) to the landowners according to a method to be developed by the municipality that identifies each landowner's approximate pro rata payment of the taxes and fees being refunded. • (c) A municipality required to refund money under this section shall refund the money to current landowners in the area not later than the 180th day after the date the area is disannexed. Money that is not refunded within the period prescribed by this subsection accrues interest at the rate of: o (1) six percent each year after the 180th day and until the 210th day after the date the area is disannexed; and o (2) one percent each month after the 210th day after the date the area is disannexed." CONFORMITY TO CITY POLICY: City Charter authorizes disannexation.