The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] LIST OF SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS: Ordinance Presentation Ordinance amending the Unified Development Code to codify Community Home use in residential districts; providing for severance; providing for penalty; providing for publication; and effective date. WHERAS, use of a Community Home in a residential district may not be restricted pursuant to Texas Human Resource Code §123.003 (a) as follows: "(a) The use and operation of a community home that meets the qualifications imposed under this chapter is a use by right that is authorized in any district zoned as residential." WHEREAS, the Planning Commission has recommended the City Council approve this amendment of the City of Corpus Christi, Texas ("City") Unified Development Code ("UDC"); WHEREAS, with proper notice to the public, public hearings were held on Wednesday, June 14, 2017, during a meeting of the