BACKGROUND AND FINDINGS: Section 102.006 of the Texas Local Government Code reads as follows: "The governing body of a municipality shall hold a public hearing on the proposed budget. Any person may attend and may participate in the hearing." The City Charter requires City Council to review recommendations of the Planning Commission and act on the Capital Budget on a yearly basis.