LIST OF SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS: Agreement Resolution Presentation Resolution to execute a five-month agreement with CCMJV, LLC of Corpus Christi, Texas to operate and manage the Corpus Christi Museum of Science and History WHEREAS, State law provides that such procurements, as outlined above, are subject to statutory procurement requirements, including competitive bids, unless an exception applies; WHEREAS, Texas Local Government Code, Section 252.022(a)(4), provides: "(a) This chapter does not apply to an expenditure for: . . . (4) a procurement for personal, professional, or planning services"; and WHEREAS, CCMJV, LLC is an organization whose principals have substantial experience and expertise in the management, operation, and marketing of museum and amusement services.