The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] [18 U.S.C. 874(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, Sec. 1, 62 Stat. 740, eff. Sept. 1, 1948) replaces the former sec. 1 of the Copeland Act of June 13, 1934 (48 Stat. 948), which was codified as 40 U.S.C. 276b prior to its repeal by 62 Stat. 862, eff. Sept. 1, 1948.] TITLE 40, U.S.C. (as amended) Sec. 276c, Regulations governing contractors and subcontractors "The Secretary of Labor shall make reasonable regulations for contractors and subcontractors engaged in the construction, prosecution, completion or repair of public buildings, public works or buildings or works financed in whole or in part by loans or grants from the United States, including a provision that each contractor and subcontractor shall furnish weekly a statement with respect to the wages paid each employee during the preceding week. Section 1001 of Title 18 of the United States Code (Criminal Code and Criminal Procedure)shall apply to such statements."