The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Since this is a large economic development project for the community, it is critical that we see if we can get all of the issues addressed. As we discussed at the meeting, rail cars typically are not considered "parked" unless they are detached from power. I've checked existing City ordinances and state law and cannot find any existing definitions for this term that would be applicable. Section 541.401 of the Texas Transportation Code defines the term "park" for vehicles as meaning "to stand an occupied or unoccupied vehicle, other than temporarily while loading or unloading merchandise or passengers." This definition is consistent with the operating plan that we discussed in which rail cars only would be present on site for loading operations. Our proposed language for Section 5.c. of the proposed Ordinance would be as follows: e.