The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] A revision of the UDC must be undertaken to legalize the operation of STR properties across the City. That UDC revision is beyond the scope of the Taskforce’s mission or ability, and the Taskforce respectfully recommends that the Mayor and City Council direct City staff to begin the process of revising the UDC to reflect the wishes of Council and residents. Hotel occupancy taxes: Under longstanding Texas law, short-term rentals (i.e. rentals of overnight accommodation of less than 30 consecutive days) are subject to state and local hotel occupancy taxes. Specifically, section 156.001(b) of the Texas Tax Code states, “(b) For purposes of the imposition of a hotel occupancy tax under this chapter, Chapter 351 or 352, or other law, "hotel" includes a short-term rental.