HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet City Council - 10/15/2019City Council
[…] revenue.
RECOMMENDATION:
Staff recommends approval of the ordinance as presented.
LIST OF SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS:
Ordinance
Ordinance approving the continued receipt of bingo prize fees;
authorizing notification of the Texas Lottery Commission of such
approval; and amending the Corpus Christi Code to add Section Sec. 17-
43 Bingo Prize Fee
WHEREAS, on October 19
th, 1983, City Council passed City Ordinance 17894 imposing
and levying a gross receipts tax on the conduct of bingo games within the city limits of the City
of Corpus Christi, Texas;
WHEREAS, Texas Occupational Code § 2001.503 (b) & (c) provides "(b) Except as
provided by Subsection (c), a municipality that imposed a gross receipts tax on the conduct of
bingo as of January 1st, 1993, is entitled to, subject to Section 2001.507(i), 50 percent of the
fee collected under Section 2001.502 on a prize awarded at a game conducted in the
municipality. (c) If a county and municipality are both entitled to a share of the fee imposed by
Section 2001.502:(1) the county is entitled to, subject to Section 2001.507(i), 25 percent of the
fee on a prize awarded at a game conducted in the county; and (2) the municipality is entitled
to, subject to Section 2001.507(i), 25 percent of the fee on a prize awarded at a game
conducted in the municipality.";
WHEREAS, Texas House Bill 914 (“HB914”), repeals Texas Occupational Code §
2001.503 effective January 1st, 2020;
WHEREAS, the City of Corpus Christi (“City”) was, and continues to be, entitled to
receive a portion of bingo prize fees as of January 1st, 2019, in accordance with Chapter 2001,