The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The Term Sheet requires the reimbursement of all funds collected by Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone Number Four, City of Corpus Christi, Texas (TIRZ #4) except for those amounts already pledged under Development Reimbursement Agreements. While public infrastructure, such as the proposed navigable canal, would generally be an eligible TIRZ expenditure, state law prohibits the expenditure of any TIRZ funds unless such expenditure is consistent with the project and financing plan adopted by the TIRZ Board and the City Council. Texas Tax Code § 311.010 allows the municipality that created a TIRZ to enter into agreements for the expenditure of TIRZ funds “the governing body considers necessary or convenient to implement the project plan and reinvestment zone financing plan and achieve their purposes.” The project and financing plan for the TIRZ #4 specifically obligates 5% of the revenue to maintenance within the Zone and provides for other uses of the funds.