If a petition filed under this section is determined to be valid, then the election would be held on the first authorized uniform election date; or on the earlier of the date of the next municipal general election or presidential general election, whichever is earlier. Because there is no deadline, per Chapter 277 of the Election Code, this citizen-initiated petition may not be supplemented, i.e. the petitioners are not allowed to obtain and submit additional signatures within a defined timeframe to reach the required threshold. ALTERNATIVES: Per Local Government Code § 9.004, “the governing body on its own motion may submit a proposed charter amendment to the municipality's qualified voters for their approval at an election”. The City Council could place the citizen-initiated charter amendment on the November 3, 2020 ballot. The statutory deadline to place an item on the November 3, 2020 ballot is August 17. The August 11 Council meeting is the last regular Council meeting before the statutory deadline.