first reading of the ordinance for the adoption of the FY 2020 -2021 property tax rate for September 8, 2020; and set the date for the final action on the adoption of both the FY2020-2021 budget and property tax rate for September 15, 2020; WHEREAS, on August 7, 2020, the tax rate worksheets for FY 2020-2021 were completed, certified, and submitted to the City Council; WHEREAS, the tax rate proposed for FY 2020-2021 is greater than the no-new- revenue tax rate, which will mean an increase in property taxes for the 2020 tax year and require a public hearing; WHEREAS, State law [Texas Tax Code Section 26.06 (b-2)] mandates the wording for the public hearing notice regarding the tax rate; WHEREAS, the mandatory public hearing notice requires a statement of the “[n]ames of all members of the governing body, showing how each voted on the proposal to consider the tax increase, or if one or more were absent, indicating the absences.” Now, therefore, be it resolved by the City Council of the City of Corpus Christi, Texas, that: Section 1. The City Council has considered the possible adoption of a proposed future tax rate of $0.646264 per one hundred dollars valuation for the City of Corpus Christi’s upcoming FY 2020-2021