under the TABC,and; the Ordinance and the SUP standards impermissibly attempt to disenfranchise the choice of the voters of the areas affected by Ordinance 19694 in violation of the Local Option provisions and procedures set forth in the TABC. 2 "[The TABC] is intended as a recodification only, and no substantive change in the law is intended by this Act."Acts 1977,65th Leg.,ch. 194,§7. 3 While the dissent contends that the legislature did not deny home rule cities the ability to regulate with unmistakable clarity under these circumstances, how much more clear must the legislature be than Section 109.57(b),which states: "It is the intent of the legislature that this code[TABC]shall exclusively govern the regulation of alcoholic beverages in this state...."TEX.ALCO.BEV.CODE ANN.§109.57(b)(Vernon Supp.1992).In addition,Senator McFarland,who was a member of the Conference Committee on H.B. 1652 which enacted Section 109.57,indicated that Section 109.57 was intended to clarify that the TABC governed the location of licensees and permittees and that