(b)The city secretary or clerk of the city in which an application for a license is made shall certify whether the location or address given in the application is in a wet area and whether the sale of alcoholic beverages for which the license is sought is prohibited by charter or ordinance. TEX.ALCO.BEV.CODE ANN.§61.37(Vernon 1978).Section 109.31 reads: A city by charter may prohibit the sale of liquor in all or part of the residential sections of the city. TEX.ALCO.BEV.CODE ANN.§109.31 (Vernon 1978). Section 109.32 reads in pertinent part: (a)An incorporated city or town by charter or ordinance may: (1)prohibit the sale of beer in a residential area;and (2)regulate the sale of beer and prescribe hours when it may be sold,except a city or town may not permit the sale of beer when its sale is prohibited by this code. TEX.ALCO.BEV.CODE ANN.§109.32(Vernon 1978).Section 109.33 reads in pertinent part: (a)The commissioners court of county may enact regulations applicable in areas in the county outside an incorporated city or town,and the governing board of a city or town may enact regulations applicable in the