On August 26, 2017, President Trump signed a major disaster declaration for the State of Texas opening the door for FEMA Public Assistance Funds. City staff worked with FEMA officials from the date of the disaster declaration until January 30, 2020 to secure the assistance. On that date, FEMA announced the determination that the United States Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) had authority to restore the Packery Channel which rendered the project ineligible for FEMA funding due to CFR 44 CFR § 206.226. The regulation states that, "generally, disaster assistance will not be made available under the Stafford Act when another Federal agency has specific authority to restore facilities damaged or destroyed by an event which is declared a major disaster." In May 2021, the FEMA reversed their earlier position and declared that the Packery Channel repairs were not eligible for USACE assistance. That determination re-opened the door for FEMA Public Assistance.