The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] the proceeds of the PID bonds and PID assessments. 8. Each PID bond indenture will contain language precluding the City from making any debt service payments for the PID bonds other than from available special assessment revenues. 9. A PID developer will be responsible for payment of all the City's reasonable and customary costs and expenses, including the cost of any appraisal, subject to reimbursement from PID bonds or PID assessments, if any. 10. Improvements funded with PID proceeds will be exempt from any public bidding or other purchasing and procurement policies in accordance with section 252.022(a)(9) of the Texas Local Government Code which states that a project is exempt from such requirements if"paving drainage, street widening, and other public improvements, or related matters, if at least one-third of the cost is to be paid by or through special assessments levied on property that will benefit from the improvements." 11. Any PID bond issued will include a Reserve Fund in an amount equal to the lesser of (i) the maximum annual debt service on the bonds, (ii) 10 percent of the principal amount of the PID Bonds, or(iii) 125 percent of the average annual debt service and that such Reserve Fund will be funded