The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] SUMMARY: This ordinance authorizes the acceptance of a grant and appropriation of funds from the Commission on State Emergency Communications to cover the cost of implementing the NexGen 9-1-1 (NG9-1-1) service including equipment and administration costs. BACKGROUND AND FINDINGS: In May 2021, the Texas Legislature passed House Bill 2911 (HB 2911) amending the Health and Safety Code Chapter 771 to establish September 1, 2025, as the target date for "all parts of the state [to] be covered by next generation 9-1-1 service." HB 2911 includes new the Health and Safety Code § 771.0713 creating the NG9-1-1 Fund and authorizing it to be funded with "Coronavirus State and Local Fiscal Recovery Funds under Section 9901 of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 (Pub. L. No. 117-2) or from any other federal governmental source for purposes of this chapter." The evolution of emergency calling beyond the traditional voice 9-1-1 call has caused the City's current E9-1-1 system to no longer be able to support the needs of the future. Instead, the modern NG9-1-1 network replaces the existing 9-1-1 network which only carries voice and very limited data.