The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Page 4 of 59 In May 2021,the Texas Legislature passed House Bill 2911 ("HB 2911") amending Health and Safety Code Chapter 771 to establish September 1, 2025, as the target date for"all parts of the state [to] be covered by next generation 9-1-1 service." HB 2911 includes new Health and Safety Code § 771.0713 creating the Next Generation 9-1-1 Fund ("NG9-1-1 Fund") and authorizing it to be funded with "Coronavirus State and Local Fiscal Recovery Funds under Section 9901 of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 (Pub. L. No. 117--2) or from any other federal governmental source for purposes of this chapter." In October 2021, and per rulemaking authority provided in HB 2911,the Comptroller of Public Accounts adopted rule 34 Tex, Admin. Code§ 5.408 designating the Commission as the administrator of the NG9- 1-1 Fund.