The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] These two positions should only work under the direction of the Presiding Judge. Though extremely enthusiastic they appear to be grossly under utilized at the Court. One inquired about wanting to establish a Teen Court in accordance with Art. 45.052 Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. The JCMs should be trained and provide in-house programs at no cost to the Juveniles and their families. Almost all Juvenile programming at the San Antonio Municipal Court was provided by the JCMs. Article 45.056 Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that the Juvenile Case Managers shall, "assist the court in administering the court's juvenile docket and in supervising the Court's juvenile cases", which indicates that this position should not be receiving direction from a Chief Deputy Court Clerk, but from the Presiding Judge.