The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The Contract Administrator will give the Consultant written notice of the breach and set out a reasonable opportunity to cure. If the Club has not cured within the cure period, the City Manager may terminate this Agreement immediately thereafter. (B) Alternatively, the City Manager may terminate this Lease at any time on ninety (90) days' written notice to Club in the event the City Manager determines that such termination is necessary for the operation of the Whitecap Wastewater Treatment Plant." 3 3) Section 4 of the Lease regarding Improvements is amended to add new subsection i. to provide language required by Texas Government Code Section 2252.909, to read as follows: "j. As required by Texas Government Code Section 2252.909, Club must include in each contract for the construction, alteration or repair of an improvement to the leased property, a condition that the contractor must execute a payment bond that conforms to Subchapter I, Chapter 53, Property Code and a performance bond equal to the amount of the contract. Club and its contractor must provide the Director of Water Systems with a notice of commencement as required by Tex. Government Code Section 2252.909 and copies of the required bonds at least 90 days prior to start of construction, alteration, or repair of any improvement to the leased property begins." 4) All other terms and conditions of the previously executed Lease and any prior amendments between the parties which are not inconsistent herewith shall continue in full force and effect. 5) This Amendment No. 3 becomes effective on the sixty-first day after final City Council approval upon