XI, § 5, Texas Local Government Code §43.0116 and Corpus Christi City Charter Art. 1, §2. (3) The City Council can direct the City's Planning Department to create a service plan for the area to be annexed. Following two public hearings, the land may be annexed by adoption of an ordinance. (4) The annexation procedure does not require the Iandowner's consent. (5) Except to the extent required by State law, the City of Corpus Christi does not waive immunity to suit. Texas Local Government Code §212.172(i) provides "A municipality that enters into a contract waives immunity from suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract." Furthermore, Texas Local Government Code 43.908 provides "(a) This chapter may be enforced only through mandamus or declaratory or injunctive relief. (b) A political subdivision's immunity from suit is waived in regard to an action under this chapter.