The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] GENERAL INFORMATION ALL information must be typed or written legibly. This document may be sworn to before anyone authorized by Texas Government Code § 602.002 to administer oaths and affidavits. Commonly used officials include notaries public and judges. The seal of the person administering the oath should be visible. If the person is a notary public, Texas Government Code § 406.013 requires that the seal be affixed in a way "that legibly reproduces the required elements of the seal under photographic methods," COMPLETION OF THE STATEMENT OF ELECTED/APPOINTED OFFICER FORM Upon making the sworn statement, the newly appointed Health Authority must enter their full name on the appropriate line, and enter the required signature, office to which appointed, and city/county to be served.