The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] XVI, § 1 (b) and (c), the Oath of Office may not be taken until a signed Statement of Elected/Appointed Officer has been completed and filed. ADMINISTRATION OF THE OATH OF OFFICE The Oath of Office may be administered by anyone authorized under the provisions of Texas Government Code § 602.002. Commonly used officials include notaries public and judges. The seal of the person administering the Oath should be visible. If the person is a notary public, Texas Government Code § 406.013 requires that the seal be affixed in a way "that legibly reproduces the required elements of the seal under photographic methods." COMPLETION OF THE OATH OF OFFICE FORM After the Oath of Office has been administered by a properly designated official, the newly appointed Health Authority should enter their name in the appropriate area of the form, sign the form and enter their mailing address and telephone number.