HomeMy WebLinkAbout15410 ORD - 03/12/1980•vP:3/12/80:ist
T
L.
•
AN ORDINANCE
DELINEATING CITY VOTING PRECINCTS, DESIGNATING POLLING
PLACE LOCATIONS, DESIGNATING ELECTION JUDGES AND ALTER-
NATES, DESIGNATING A SPECIAL CANVASSING BOARD FOR
ABSENTEE BALLOTING FOR ALL MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS, GENERAL
AND SPECIAL, FOR THE YEAR 1980; PROVIDING FOR SEVERABILITY;
AND DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.
BE IT ORDAINED BY THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF CORPUS CHRISTI,
TEXAS:
SECTION 1. That for the election year 1980, for all municipal
elections, general and special, the following City voting precincts, polling
place locations, election judges and alternates are established for said
elections:
15410
•
CITY
-PRECINCT: LOCATION: JUDGES & ALTERNATES:
1 Old Courthouse Annex 1. Susan Lee McCutcheon
Mesquite & Belden
2. Joyce McGlothlin
2. Windsor Park School 1. Dorothy Corcoran
4526 So. Alameda
2. Patricia Rimar
3• Assembly Hall, First 1. Victoria Sloan
Presbyterian Church
435 So. Broadway
2. Cary Griffen
4. Kindergarten Room, 1. Ray J. Garcia
Cathedral School
Upper So. Broadway
2. Harry T. Pinson
5 Hamlin Jr. High School 1. Mrs. Catherine Cox
3900 Hamlin
2. Mrs. A. C. Pierce
6 Second Baptist Church 1. Gilbert A. DeLos Santos
605 Furman
2. Mrs. Blanche L. Delos Santos
7*
Oak Park School 1. Mrs. D. G. Luce
3701 Mueller
2. Mrs. Margaret Davis
Alice Allen Hall 1. Mrs. Robert E. Clarke
Oak Park Methodist Church
878 Oak Park
2. Marion S. -Wagner
Note: The name listed as No. 1 will serve as Judge; No. 2 will serve as Alternate
•
9* Old Calallen Elem. School 1. Mrs. Elizabeth Gunter
• 5215 Avenue A .
2. Mrs. Lloyd.Price
15* Skinner Elementary School 1. Mike Gonzalez
(Also 80) First Aid Room
1001 Bloomington
2. Lucy Ortiz
17 Shannon Jr. High School 1. Mary Jane Allen
1530 Airline
2. Consuelo L. Garcia
18* County Building 1. Susan M. Taft
13808 So. Padre Island Dr.
2. Julia Gonzalez
20 Municipal Service Center 1. Mary Foyt
2525 Hygeia
2. Wilma R. Bluntzer
21* Kiwanls Field Recreation Room 1. Mrs. Gordon Grote
3933 Tinnn
2. Mrs. Stella Cook
24 Adult Learning Center
(Also 60) Austin School Campus
3902 Morgan
29*
(Also 34 E 100)
1. Maria G. Vidauri
2. Flora Irene Holmes
Tuloso-Midway Elementary School 1. Mrs. Edwin Jurica
1925 Tuloso
2. Celia Cardenas
Note: The name listed as No. 1 will serve as Judge; No. 2 will serve as Alternate
•
30 Ayers Recreation Center
1722 Winnebago
1. Ardelia Price
2. Lillian Ross
31 Garage at Ontiveros Res. 1. Andrea R. Vasquez
1021 - 10th Street
2. Frank V. Vasquez
32 Good Samaritan Mission 1. Mrs. Celia Wilmot
210 So. Alameda
2. Elma Aguilar
33 George Evans School 1. Mrs. Virginia Lerma
1315 Comanche
2. Mary Jane Garza
34* Tuloso-Midway Elem. School 1. Mrs. Edwin Jurica
(Also 29 & 100) 1925 Tuloso
2. Celia Cardenas
38 Crossley School 1. Mrs. Irene Cornelius
2512 Koepke
2. Mrs. Frances Glover
39 Ayers St. Church of Christi 1. Ms. Catalina Martinez
Fellowship Hall
1610 Lawnview
2. Mrs. Gilma Guerra
40 Garage at C. S. Neve Residence 1. Ron Lowe
408 Palmero
2. Mrs. Clyde S. Neve
41 Nueces National Bank 1. Mrs. Grady 0. Smith
1434 So. Port
2. Mrs. Eleanor Vargas
Note: The name listed as No. 1 will serve as Judge; No. 2 will serve as Alternate
42
Garage at R. Kendrick Residence 1. Mrs. Joseph T. Lewis
241 Rosebud
2. Mrs. Louis P. Wenzel!
43 Travis School 1. Mrs. Marina Sanchez
1634 Tarlton
2. Mrs. W. C. Sugarek
44 Zavala School 1. Belie G. Canales
3102 Highland
2. Beatrice De Leon
45 Recreation Center 1. Barbara Blunt
Geo. Wiggins
2320 Buford
2. Porfirla R. Martinez
46 Lamar School 1. Carlos Rodriguez
2212 Morris
2. Jose Rodriguez
47 Ben Garza Gym 1. Mrs. T. T. Gonzalez
1815 Howard
2. Mrs. Clara Aguilar
48 Parkdale School _ 1. Mrs. Jimmy Mosier
48D1 Everhart
•
2. Sandra. Drescher
49 Hialco Center 1. Beatrice Carson
1114 Sam Rankin
2. Alma Powell
50 Lindale Recreation Center 1. Mrs. Henry Lipe
3133 Swantner
2. Mrs. George McCaskill
Note: The name listed as No. 1 will serve as Judge; No. 2 will serve as Alternate
•
51* Gibson School 1. Mrs. C. E. Ginn
5723 Hampshire
2. Mrs. Pauline Moravits
52 Woodlawn Presbyterian Church 1. Wayne Hayden
Entrance Hall
3757 Up River Road
2. Berta A. Hayden
53 Houston School 1. Blanche M. de los Santos
363 Norton
2. Janet de los Santos
56 La Armada Hall 1. Ruth C. Olson
3701 Ayers
2. Jean R, Hardin
57 Del Mar Jr. College 1. Mrs. M. H. Davis
Foyer of Auditorium
Baldwin & Ayers
2. Miss Christine Ragland
58 Menger School 1. Mrs. James B. Durham
2209 S. Alameda
2. Bill G. Schwartz
59 Incarnate Word Convent 1. Mrs. Thomas B. Tucker
Utility House
2930 S. Alameda
2.. Mrs. M. Sullivan
60 Adult Learning Center 1. Maria G. Vidaur!
(Also 24) Austin School Campus.
3902 Morgan
2. Flora Irene Holmes
61 Shaw School Annex 1. Mrs. Charles Etta Shaw
3109 Carver
2. Mrs. L. M. White
Note: The name listed as No. 1 will serve as Judge; No. 2 will serve as Alternate
•
62 Wynn Seale Jr. High 1. V. E. Crawford
1707 Ayers
2. Mrs. Eva P. Ivey
63 First Christian Church 1. Lloyd Lipsey
Scout Hut - 3401 Santa Fe
2. Mark J. Gregory
64 Santa Fe Swimming Club 1. Mrs. Marjorie Alford
4100 Santa Fe
2. Mrs. M. A. Cage
65 Montclair School 1. Mrs. J. R. Keeling
5241 Kentner
2. Mrs, George N. Denton
66 Fisher School 1. Mrs. Ivan H. Spoor
601 Texan Trail
2. Mrs. Antonio Abarca
67 Garage at LeMatre's Residence 1. Mrs. Ouida Davis
518 Harrison
2. Mrs. A. J. LeMaire
68 Garage at Billimek's Residence 1. Mrs. Lucille Herford
2812 Devon
2. Mrs. Mary Shely
69 Baker Jr. High School 1. Mrs. J. 0. Spencer
3445 Pecan
2. Mrs. Mamie Ault
Blanche Moore School
5426 Williams
1. Dorothy Schmiedekamp
2. Margie Archer
Note: The name listed as No. 1 will serve as Judge; No. 2 will serve as Alternate
71
72
73
74
•
Lexington School 1. Cleo Fulton
2901 McArdle
2. Mrs. C. E. Bartosh
Central Park School 1. Betty Polasek
3602 McArdle
2. Judy Spinks
Fannin School 1. M. R. Zepeda
2730 Gollihar
2. Tony Cisneros
Cunningham Jr. High School 1. Perla Ofelia Gaona
4321 Prescott
2. Mrs. Miguel A. Ruiz
75 Crockett School 1. Rosa Gonzales
3302 Greenwood
2. Aurora C. Castillo
76
78
79
Port Avenue Drug Store 1. Santos de la Paz
913 S. Port
2. Arturo V. de la Paz
Lozano School 1. George Elizondo
650 Osage
2.' Mary Edens
Ebenezer Baptist Church 1. Creola Porter
1423 Palm
2. Ruth Tryon
Robert Driscoll Jr. High School 1. Mrs. H. M. Cook
261 Well Place
2. H. M. Cook
Note: The nano listed as No. 1 will serve as Judge; No, 2 will serve as Alternate
8o
(Also 15)
Skinner Elementary School
First Aid Room
1001 Bloomington
1. Mike Gonzalez
2. Lucy Ortiz
81* Savage School 1. Georgia Blumberg
5025 Up River Road
2. Goldie M. Kaler
82 Iron Workers Int'l Hall 1. Mrs. H. H. McCool
506 Westchester
2. Mrs, R. C. Suarez
83 La Armada #3 Office 1. Joe J. Flores
1404 Tompkins
2. Mrs. D. Christianus
84 King High School 1. W. B. Loftin
5225 Gollihar
2. Mrs. C. P. Arntz
85 Allen School 1. Mrs. John R. Lopez
2002 Elizabeth
2. Mrs. Nancy Basaldua
86 1. Mrs. Valerie Voeste
.Garage at C.A. Gregg Residence
308 Katherine
87 Carroll Lane School
4120 Carroll Lane
88 Garage at Ramirez Residence
1433 - 19th Street
2. Mrs. C. A. Gregg
1. Victoria S. Brown
2. Roy Andrews
1. Mrs. Josefa M. Delgado
2. Mrs. Pauline Pettie
Note: The name listed as No. 1 will serve as Judge; No. 2 will serve as Alternate
•
89 Lowell Mosley Ins. Bldg. 1. Robert T. Sullivan
1117 Airline
2. Ann Jackson
90 Fraser School 1. Dorothy T. Sherwin
1230 Airline
2. Robert Markos
91 Oso Square Apts. - Party Room 1. Mrs. Leroy J. Steinocher
7350 McArdle
2. Mrs. Margaret R. Carney
92 Cullen Jr. High School 1. Mrs. Midge Stratton
5225 Greely
2. Mrs. Dorothy Ellison
93 Wilson Elem. School 1. Melia Perry
3925 Ft. Worth
2. Patty H. Cage
94 Calk Elem.: School 1. Grace Hooper
4621 Marie
2. Eleanor McKinney
95 St. Cyril E Methodius School 1. Andrew Busker
3210 So. Padre Island Drive
2. Mary Kucera
96 Garage at Kirton's Residence 1. Gladys Kirton
3013 Brawner Pkwy.
2. 'Thelma Lerner
97 Templo Elim Spanish 1. Robert Rodriguez
Assembly of God
2625 Gollihar
2. Mrs, Minerva L. Rodriguez
Note: The name listed as No. 1 will serve as Judge; No. 2 will serve as Alternate
98
99
Moody High School 1. Mrs. Josue V. Quintanilla
1818 Trojan
Garage at Tom LeBleu Residence
930 Scott Drive
2. Mrs. Myrtle Bell
1. John G. Groom
2. Frank Mendez
100* Tuloso-Midway Elem. School 1. Mrs. Edwin Jurlca
(Also 29 E 34) 1925 Tuloso
2, Celia Cardenas
101* County Buliding 1. Earl Hodges
Annavllle
2. J, D. Williams
103 Tuloso-Midway High School 1. Evelyn Cox
(Also 111) 9830 LaBranch
2. Mrs. Avis Bowles
106 Browne Jr. High School 1. Kay Helbling
4301 Schanen
2. Diane McBride
''111* Tuloso-Midway High School 1. Evelyn Cox
(Also 103) 9830 LaBcanch
2. Mrs. Avis Bowles
112 Schanen Elem. School 1. Mrs. Ronald Maples
5717 Killarmet
113 Garcia School
4401 Greenwood
2. Mrs. W. A. Pitts
1. Clarice Lott
2. Mildred Polk
Note: The name listed as No. 1 will serve as. Judge; No. 2 will serve as Alternate
114*
115*
116*
St. John Baptist Church Annex
5445 Greenwood
Mt. Olive Lutheran Church
5101 Saratoga
Coastal Haven Apts.
Recreation Room
4710 Middlecoff Road
117* Flour Bluff High School
Library - 2505 Waldron
118 Kostoryz School
3602 Panama
119 Fire Station 1114
5901 S. Staples
120 Woodlawn School
1110 Woodlawn.
1. Mary M. Bush
2. Hattie.Mae Glynn
1. Bess W. Ferlet
2. Joan Stout
1. Mrs. Nina Bridges
2. Mrs. Elinore Reynolds
1. Wendell C. Keetch
2. Mrs. Jane Keetch
1. Herman R. Harrod
2. William E. Brandesky
1. Mrs. Bruce VIles
2. Mrs. Lorene Stubbs
1. Henry Simmons
2. John A. Coco, Sr.
121 Yeager School 1. Martha D. Thielhorn
5414 Tripoli
2. John Reuthinger
*That portion lying within the city limits of the City of Corpus Christi, Texas
Note: The name listed as No. 1 will serve as Judge; No. 2 will serve as Alternate
SECTION 2. The election judge shall, in addition to his alternate,
appoint not less than one (1) nor more than three (3) election clerks, and
the rate of pay for all election personnel shall be not more than Three Dollars
($3.00) per hour, except that the judge shall receive an additional Twenty
Dollars ($20.00) for picking up and delivering the election materials.
SECTION 3. The following areappointed as the special canvassing
board for absentee balloting:
Margie Morrill
Vanilla Guy
Mrs. Ireneo Saenz
Such board shall meet at 1:00 p.m. on the day of the election for the purpose
of canvassing the absentee balloting by mail.and personal appearance.
SECTION 4. An election school for judges, and clerks will be held
at 7:30 p.m. in the lobby of.City Hall four (4) days preceding the election.
SECTION 5. By approving and signing this ordinance, the. Mayor
officially confirms as his action all matters recited in the ordinance which
by law come within his jurisdiction.
SECTION 6. If for any reason any section, paragraph, subdivision,
clause, phrase, word or.provision of this ordinance shall be held invalid
or unconstitutional -by final judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction
it shall not affect any other section, paragraph, subdivision, clause, phrase,
word or provision of this ordinance, for it is the definite intent of this
City Council that every section, paragraph, subdivision, clause, phrase,
word or provision hereof be given full force and effect for its purpose.
SECTION 7. The necessity to immediately designate voting precincts,
polling place locations, election judges and alternates and a special canvass-
ing board, all as hereinabove set forth, in order that elections in the City
of Corpus Christi may be conducted in an orderly manner and in conformity
with the election statutes creates a public emergency and an imperative
public necessity requiring the suspension of the Charter rule that no ordi-
nance or resolution shall be passed finally on the date of its introduction
but that such ordinance or resolution shall be read at three several meetings
of the City Council, and the Mayor having declared such emergency and neces-
sity to exist, and having requested the suspension of the Charter rule and
that this ordinance be passed finally on the date of its introduction and
take effect and be in full force and effect from and after its passage, IT
IS ACCORDINGLY SO ORDAINED, this the 12 -day of March, 1980.
ATTEST:
ty Secre ip y.
v~�
APPROVED:
/2- DAY OF MARCH, 1980:
J. BRUCE AYCOCK, CITY ATTORNEY
THE CI
OF CORPUS CHRISTI, TEXAS
Corpus Christi, Texas
day of 01/4 , 19 ga
TO THE MEMBERS OF THE CITY COUNCIL
Corpus Christi, Texas
For the reasons set forth in the emergency clause of the foregoing ordinance, a
public emergency and imperative necessity exist for the suspension of the Charter
rule or requirement that no ordinance or resolution shall be passed finally on
the date it is introduced, and that such ordinance or resolution shall be read
at three meetings of the City Council; I, therefore, request that you suspend
said Charter rule or requirement and pass this ordinance finally,on the date it
is introduced, or at the present meeting of the City Council.
Respectfully,
MAYO
THE CI
OF CORPUS CHRISTI, TEXAS
The Charter rule was suspended by the following vote:
Luther Jones
Edward L. Sample
Dr. Jack Best
David Diaz
Jack K. Dumphy
Betty N. Turner
Cliff Zarsky
The above ordinance was pass
Luther Jones
Edward L. Sample
Dr. Jack Best
David Diaz
Jack K. Dumphy
Betty N. Turner
Cliff Zarsky
by the following vote:
15410