HomeMy WebLinkAbout025266 RES - 04/15/2003RESOLUTION
[…] (d) If an entity invests in other than money market mutual funds, investment pools or
accounts offered by its depository bank in the form of certificates of deposit, or money
market accounts or similar accounts, the reports prepared by the investment officers
37
under this section shall be formally reviewed at least annually by an independent
auditor, and the result of the review shall be reported to the governing body by that
auditor.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 402, § 1, eft. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997,
75th Leg., ch. 1421, § 12, eft. Sept. 1, 1997.
§ 2256.024. Subchapter Cumulative
(a) The authority granted by this subchapter is in addition to that granted by other law.
Except as provided by Subsection (b), this subchapter does not:
(1) prohibit an investment specifically authorized by other law; or
(2) authorize an investment specifically prohibited by other law.
(b) Except with respect to those investing entities described in Subsection (c), a security
described in Section 2256.009(b) is not an authorized investment for a state agency, a
local government, or another investing entity, notwithstanding any other provision of this
chapter or other law to the contrary.
(c) Mortgage pass-through certificates and individual mortgage loans that may
constitute an investment described in Section 2256.009(b) are authorized investments
with respect to the housing bond programs operated by:
(1) the Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs or a nonprofit corporation
created to act on its behalf;
(2) an entity created under Chapter 392, Local Government Code; or
(3) an entity created under Chapter 394, Local Government Code.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 402, § 1, eft. Sept. 1, 1995.
§ 2256.025. Selection of Authorized Brokers
The governing body of an entity subject to this subchapter or the designated investment
committee of the entity shall, at least annually, review, revise, and adopt a list of