ISSUE: Petitions have been certified by the City Secretary for two charter amendment proposals. One would create a strong mayor system. The other would require an election to approve leases of more than five years in the marina area. Section 52.072 of the Texas Election Code states that "except as otherwise provided by law, the authority ordering the election shall prescribe the wording of a proposition that is to appear on the ballot." This vests discretion in the city council to prescribe the ballot language.