HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet City Council - 09/17/2002CITY
[…] November 5,2002, to add to the ballot a charter amendment proposed by petition to change the
council/manager system of government to a strong mayor system and a charter amendment
proposed by petition to require an election for leases exceeding five years in the marina area; and
declaring an emergency.
ISSUE: Petitions have been certified by the City Secretary for two charter amendment proposals.
One would create a strong mayor system. The other would require an election to approve leases
of more than five years in the marina area.
Section 52.072 of the Texas Election Code states that "except as otherwise provided by law, the
authority ordering the election shall prescribe the wording of a proposition that is to appear on the
ballot." This vests discretion in the city council to prescribe the ballot language.
Court cases establish that: 1) the council's discretion is limited only by the common law
requirement that the proposition describe the measure with such definiteness and certainty that the