(d) If an entity invests in other than money market mutual funds, investment pools or accounts offered by its depository bank in the form of certificates of deposit, or money market accounts or similar accounts, the reports prepared by the investment officers under this section shall be formally reviewed at least annually by an independent auditor, and the result of the review shall be reported to the governing body by that auditor. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 402, § 1, eft. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1421, § 12, eft. Sept. 1, 1997. § 2256.024, Subchapter Cumulative (a) The authority granted by this subchapter is in addition to that granted by other law. Except as provided by Subsection (b), this subchapter does not: (1) prohibit an investment specifically authorized by other law; or (2) authorize an investment specifically prohibited by other law. (b) Except with respect to those investing entities described in Subsection (c), a security described in Section 2256.009(b) is not an authorized investment for a state agency, a local government, or another investing entity, notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter or other law to the contrary. (c) Mortgage pass-through certificates and individual mortgage loans that may constitute an investment described in Section 2256.009(b) are authorized investments with respect to the housing bond programs operated by: Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1421, § 13, eft. Sept. 1, 1997. SUBCHAPTER B. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS § 2256.051. Electronic Funds Transfer Any local government may use electronic means to transfer or invest all funds collected or controlled by the local government. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 402, § 1, eft. Sept. 1, 1995. § 2256.052. Private Auditor Notwithstanding any other law, a state agency shall employ a private auditor if authorized by the legislative audit committee either on the committee's initiative or on request of the governing body of the agency. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 402, § 1, eft.