This budget will raise more total property taxes than last year's budget by $5,150,870 (General Fund $1,635,012, Debt Service Fund $3,098,076, and Special Revenue $417,782), or 7.6 %, and of that amount, an estimated $2,168,689 is tax revenue to be raised from new property added to the tax roll this year. This additional amount is due entirely to increases in property tax valuations and new property added to the tax roll and NOT to any increase of the current tax rate of $.563846. ISSUE: Section 102.006 of the Texas Local Government Code reads as follows: The governing body of a municipality shall hold a public hearing on the proposed budget. Any person may attend and may participate in the hearing. REQUIRED COUNCIL ACTION: Conduct the public hearing.