Works and Utilities gustavogo@cctexas.com (361) 826-3897 FROM: Valerie H. Gray, P. E., Interim Executive Director of Public Works valerieg@cctexas.com (361) 826-3729 CAPTION: Approval of Fiscal Year 2014 — 2015 Capital Budget and Capital Improvement Planning Guide Ordinance approving the Fiscal Year 2014 — 2015 Capital Budget and Capital Improvement Planning Guide in the amount of $313,078,800. PURPOSE: The purpose of this Agenda Item is to fulfill all requirements necessary to approve the Fiscal year 2014 — 2015 Capital Budget and Capital Improvement Planning Guide BACKGROUND AND FINDINGS: Section 102.006 of the Texas Local Government Code reads as follows: "The governing body of a municipality shall hold a public hearing on the proposed budget. Any person may attend and may participate in the hearing." The City Charter requires City Council to review the recommendations of the Planning Commission and act on the Capital Budget on a yearly basis.