HomeMy WebLinkAbout032077 RES - 03/31/2020 Resolution adopting a Public Improvement District Policy offering an
[…] assessments.
8. Each PID bond indenture will contain language precluding the City from making any
debt service payments for the PID bonds other than from available special assessment
revenues.
9. A PID developer will be responsible for payment of all the City's reasonable and
customary costs and expenses, including the cost of any appraisal, subject to
reimbursement from PID bonds or PID assessments, if any.
10. Improvements funded with PID proceeds will be exempt from any public bidding or
other purchasing and procurement policies in accordance with section 252.022(a)(9) of
the Texas Local Government Code which states that a project is exempt from such
requirements if"paving drainage, street widening, and other public improvements, or
related matters, if at least one-third of the cost is to be paid by or through special
assessments levied on property that will benefit from the improvements."
11. Any PID bond issued will include a Reserve Fund in an amount equal to the lesser of: (i)
the maximum annual debt service on the bonds, (ii) 10 percent of the principal amount of
the PID Bonds, or(iii) 125 percent of the average annual debt service and that such