March 23, 1941, 12 noon, ch. 26, 5S Stat. 53; Aug. 21, 1941, ch. 395, 55 Stat. 658. AMENDMENT July 2, 1964 AN ACT To amend the prevailing wage section of the Davis -Bacon Act, as amended; and related sections of the Federal Airport Act, as amended; and the National Housing Act as amended Be It enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 1 of the Act of March 3, 1931, as amended (46 Stat. 1494, as amended; 40 U.S.C. 276a), is hereby amended by designating the language of the present section as subsection (a) and by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection (b); "(b) As used in this Act the term ' wages' , ' scale of wages', ' wage rates', ' minimum wages', and 'prevailing wages' shall indude - "(1) the basic hourly rate of pay ;; and "(2) the amount of - (A) the rate of contribution irrevocably made by a contractor or subcontractor to a trustee or to a third person pursuant to a fund, plan, or program; and (B) the rate of costs to the contractor or subcontractor which may be