TEXAS BOTANICAL GARDENS & NATURE CENTER ( "RECIPIENT ") (HOTEL OCCUPANCY TAX REVENUE RECIPIENT AGREEMENT) The State of Texas County of Nueces KNOW ALL BY THESE PRESENTS: This Hotel Occupancy Tax Revenue Recipient Agreement ( "Agreement ") is made and entered into by and between the City of Corpus Christi, a Texas home -rule municipal corporation ( "City "), acting through its duly authorized City Manager or his designee ( "City Manager "), and South Texas Botanical Gardens & Nature Center ( "Recipient "), a Texas non - profit corporation, qualified as a 501(c)(3) organization under 26 U.S.C. Section 501(c)(3). Now, therefore, City and Recipient agree as follows: I. Purpose. Funds provided under this Agreement shall be used solely by Recipient for purposes defined in Texas Tax Code Section 351.101 (a) (3): "a) Revenue from the municipal hotel occupancy tax may be used only to promote tourism and the convention and hotel industry, and that use is limited to the following: (3) advertising and conducting solicitations and promotional programs to attract tourists and convention delegates or registrants to the municipality." ll. Term. The term of this agreement commences on the 1st day of August, 2010 and terminates on the 31 day of July, 2011. This Agreement cancels and replaces and other agreements between the parties for use of Hotel Occupancy Tax Funds for City Fiscal Year 2010 - 2011. Ill. City's Duties.