HomeMy WebLinkAboutC2018-363 - 6/26/2018 - Approved roscam`
[…] other manner whatsoever induces any person employed in the construction, prosecution,
completion or repair of any public building, public work, or building or work financed in whole
or in part by loans or grants from the United States, to give up any part of the compensation
to which he is entitled under his contract of employment,shall be fined not more than$5,000
or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."
[18 U.S.C.874(June 25, 1948, ch.645, Sec. 1,62 Stat. 740, eff.Sept. 1, 1948)replaces the
former sec. 1 of the Copeland Act of June 13, 1934(48 Stat. 948),which was codified as 40
U.S.C. 276b prior to its repeal by 62 Stat. 862, eff. Sept. 1, 1948.]
TITLE 40, U.S.C. (as amended)
Sec. 276c, Regulations governing contractors and subcontractors
"The Secretary of Labor shall make reasonable regulations for contractors and
subcontractors engaged in the construction, prosecution, completion or repair of public
buildings, public works or buildings or works financed in whole or in part by loans or grants
from the United States, including a provision that each contractor and subcontractor shall
furnish weekly a statement with respect to the wages paid each employee during the
preceding week. Section 1001 of Title 18 of the United States Code (Criminal Code and
Criminal Procedure)shall apply to such statements."
[40 U.S.C. 276c, as amended (48 Stat. 948 as amended by 62 Stat. 862, 63 Stat. 108, and
72 Stat. 967)constitutes the Copeland Act in its present form,which is a revision of section